The Fourth United Nations Global Road Safety Week takes place from 8-14 May 2017 under the theme of speed management. The key message orientates around the slogan; Save Lives: #SlowDown.
• Fourth UN Global Road Safety week 8-14 May 2017
The Fourth UN Global Road Safety Week will be held from 8-14 May 2017. The Week will focus on speed and what can be done to address this key risk factor for road traffic deaths and injuries.
Speed contributes to around one-third of all fatal road traffic crashes in high-income countries, and up to half in low- and middle-income countries.
• UN supports comprehensive tobacco-control legislation in Georgia
The UN Country Team in Georgia welcomes the efforts of the Government and the Parliament of Georgia to address tobacco smoking – an issue on which Georgia is one of the worst performing countries.
Tobacco smoking causes addiction and results in devastating consequences for individuals, their families and all of society. In Georgia, the prevalence of smoking among men is among the highest in the world at approximately 57%; the prevalence of smoking among women, despite still being relatively low, has almost doubled in the recent years. Thousands of smokers and people exposed to tobacco smoke suffer from numerous diseases, including cardiovascular diseases, lung diseases and cancers. Half of all long-term smokers will be killed early by a smoking-related disease. Approximately 11,000 citizens of Georgia die prematurely every year from diseases caused by tobacco, and among those are approximately 3,000 non-smokers. The alarming figures clearly indicate a need for strong and imminent action in tobacco control.
The draft legislation being considered by the Parliament this week would be a significant step forward in saving lives, growing the economy and further integrating the country with the European Union.