• Governments must join hands with civil society and the private sector to ensure equal access to justice for all
Governments must join hands with civil society and the private sector to ensure equal access to justice for all
The third International Legal Aid Conference (ILAC) in Georgia highlights global challenges and offers practical solutions in creating and reforming free legal aid systems for the poor and vulnerable
TBILISI. 13 November 2018 – Global challenges related to ensuring equal access to justice for all and free legal aid for the poor and vulnerable are the focus of the third International Legal Aid Conference (ILAC) ongoing in Tbilisi on 13-15 November 2018. The three-day event brings together 300 delegates from over 60 countries to discuss how countries can improve access to legal aid in their unique national contexts and deepen international cooperation in this critical field.
ILAC 2018 in Georgia is the third international forum on legal aid following the conferences in South Africa (2014) and Argentina (2016).
• United Nations in Georgia launches Start Exhibition
How do young people see their world, and what is important for them? What issues count for them? These and many other questions were answered by the works of art displayed in the Start Exhibition at the Expo Georgia in Tbilisi on 17 October 2018.