• Modern technology creates new opportunities for achieving gender equality
Modern technology creates new opportunities for achieving gender equality
Tech4Equality Talk on International Women’s Day – a spotlight on women in science and technology
Tech makers, women scientists and promoters of equality in technologies met young people today for an inspirational Tech4Equality talk on new ways of empowering women and girls by supporting their involvement in the field of technology and science. In focus was a “generational breakthrough” now taking place which has the potential to make women and girls in science and tech a driving force for social change.
• Georgia marks progress towards sustainable development
Georgia’s progress in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development was discussed on 22 January 2019 at the annual meeting of the national Council on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Chaired by the Administration of the Government of Georgia and the United Nations, the SDG Council brought together over 130 representatives of the Georgian Government, United Nations, civil society, private sector, academic institutions and international organisations.