• Finding solutions to protracted internal displacement in Georgia tops agenda of Conference
Finding solutions to protracted internal displacement in Georgia tops agenda of Conference
TBILISI. 5 July 2019 – Representatives of the ministries and state agencies, donor community, UN agencies, civil society and IDP communities gathered in Tbilisi on 5 July to discuss the national legislation, policies and strategies on internal displacement and challenges faced in Georgia, including in the breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Guided by the 20th Anniversary of the Guiding Principles on Internal Displacement, the conference on Internal Displacement discussed the ways forward to addressing the protracted displacement and supporting solutions.
The Conference was opened by the Deputy Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, Grigol Giorgadze.
"We look forward to continuing working together with all key ministries to support efforts that help internally displaced persons find livelihoods, education opportunities, and self-reliance so they can find their own durable solution," Sabine Machl, UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia, said in her welcome remarks.