The United Nations in Georgia, in cooperation with the Government, Parliament, civil society, private sector and international partners, is rolling out the eighth Gender Week in Georgia.
Under the global UN theme “Empowering Women – Empowering Humanity: Picture It!" the Gender Week celebrates successes on the way to gender parity and calls for change in the areas that require further attention. The Gender Week events on 2-16 March 2015 will take place in Tbilisi and the regions of Georgia.
• The Abkhaz Corner opens in the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia
The National Parliamentary Library of Georgia presents a new Abkhaz Corner, establishment of which has been initiated by the Library and supported by the European Union and UNDP.
Giorgi Kekelidze, Head of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, officially opened the Abkhaz Corner, and Ambassador Janos Herman, Head of the European Union Delegation to Georgia, and Niels Scott, Resident Representative of UNDP in Georgia, adressed the guests.