• EU and Partners – International Parliamentary Conference opens in Tbilisi
EU and Partners – International Parliamentary Conference opens in Tbilisi
TBILISI. 4 December 2017 – Irakli Kobakhidze, Georgian Parliament Speaker; Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia; Mikheil Janelidze, Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia; and Janos Herman, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, opened a two-day international parliamentary conference in Tbilisi on December 4, 2017 – EU and Partners Embracing Diversity for Stronger Unity.”
Bringing together representatives of the European Parliament and 17 parliaments of the European Union Member States, Candidate States and Eastern Partnership countries, the conference aims to discuss integration with the European Union as a framework for promoting internal reforms, and point out the benefits and challenges associated with the EU-inspired transformation.
Representatives of the Georgian Government, international organisations and the prominent leaders of civil society are taking part in the discussion.
Niels Scott – Head of the United Nations in Georgia; and Tamar Khulordava – Chairperson of the European Integration Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, addressed the participants of this international forum with welcome remarks.
• Georgia celebrates 25th anniversary in UN
„This year marks the 25th anniversary of Georgia's membership in the UN. I would like to say with pride that over this period, we have managed to transform our country from a UN humanitarian aid recipient into a regional leader that now serves as the Chair of the Open Government Partnership" - with these words the Prime Minister of Georgia addressed the representatives of the diplomatic corps, international and non-governmental organizations attending the UN Day Reception.
Prime Minister congratulated the UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia Niels Scott and spoke about the UN-Georgia fruitful cooperation.