• FAO celebrates World Food Day in Georgia
FAO celebrates World Food Day in Georgia
This year World Food Day was celebrated in over 150 countries, including Georgia. An event was organized by the Representation of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in Georgia and the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia. This year WFD was dedicated to the importance of food security and rural development in addressing the root causes of migration. The slogan for World Food Day 2017 was: Change the future of migration. Invest in food security and rural development.
The event was opened with the welcome addresses by Mr. Levan Davitashvili, the Minister of Agriculture of Georgia, Mr. Mamuka Meskhi, Assistant FAO Representative in Georgia, Mr. Niels Scott, UN Resident Coordinator, Mr. Arad Benkö, the Ambassador of the Republic of Austria and Mr. Grigol Giorgadze, the First Deputy Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia.
The speakers highlighted the importance of rural development and food security to challenge young generation to stay in their home villages and rural areas and become successful farmers.