• Access to Justice for Internally Displaced Persons
Access to Justice for Internally Displaced Persons
Since 2010, more than 28,000 internally displaced persons (IDPs) throughout Georgia have benefited from free legal advice on matters such as access to housing and land, social benefits and livelihood opportunities.
These legal aid services are made available through the establishment of legal clinics in the regional offices of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Refugees and Accommodation of Georgia (MRA), which resulted from a partnership between UN Women and the Ministry with funding from the Government of Norway and the European Union (EU).
• Educational Outreach Event to Commemorate Victims of the Holocaust
The United Nations Office (UNO) in Georgia and the European Law Students Association of Georgia (ELSA) jointly organized this year's observance of International Day of Commemoration in memory of the victims of the Holocaust. Students from universities of Tbilisi and youth leaders participated in a panel discussion organized under the theme, “Holocaust Remembrance: Educating for a Better Future” on January 27, 2017 at Museum Hotel.
27 Jan 2017 more
• Statement of Niels Scott, Resident Coordinator, on behalf of the United Nations Country Team regarding announced closure of crossing points along the Inguri River
We note the announcement of the imminent closure of Khurcha-Nabakevi and Orsantia-Otobaia crossing points along the Inguri River. It is incumbent on the United Nations to raise the very real concerns of the population being negatively impacted by these changes, creating greater vulnerability and isolation of those living in the adjacent areas. Based on observed patterns the closure of the remaining pedestrian crossing points will likely affect at least 1,000 crossings a day on average.
The United Nations are concerned that the announced restrictions will have negative consequences for the humanitarian and development needs of those living in Abkhazia, Georgia. As movement is further restricted, the people of Abkhazia will find it more difficult to access basic services such as healthcare and education and participate in economic activities and social events such as weddings, funerals and public holiday commemorations, as well as family gatherings across the dividing line. Notably, access to education for children who have been crossing to attend schools in their mother tongue will be impeded.