• Georgia, UN sign new partnership document
Georgia, UN sign new partnership document
Prime Minister of Georgia, Mr. Irakli Garibashvili and UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia, Mr. Niels Scott signed on Friday the United Nations Partnership for Sustainable Development (UN PSD), which outlines the strategic directions of the UN activities in the country over a five-year period (2016-2020).
• World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims commemorated in Tbilisi
On November 13, the  conference commemorating the World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims was held in Tbilisi. Shombi Sharp, Deputy Head of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), David Narmania, Tbilisi Mayor, Shalva Khutishvili, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Tengiz Shergelashvili, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Courtney Autrian, Public Affairs Officer of U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi, representatives of the diplomatic corps and different government institutions took part in the conference. Temo Arabidze, the winner of the ,,Georgia’s Got Talent’’, who is the wheelchair user himself and who had become disabled after a car crash, shared his experience and focused on barriers he faces daily on Georgian streets.