• The future Georgia wants
"Hello UN, I am Kato Agladze, 2 years old. My grandmother and I wrote this letter. Because I can’t write she did it on my behalf. I would like to live in peace and a beautiful Georgia. We both ask you to help our small country. We don’t want wars anymore.”
Luiza Jincharadze 62, came to the celebration ceremony of United Nations (UN) in the centre of Tbilisi with her young granddaughter. Together, they filled in a wish paper and dropped the letter into the glass box.
Georgia joined global celebrations as the 193 United Nations (UN) member states marked the 69th anniversary of the international organisation on October 24.
The UN’s blue flag fluttered in the centre of Georgia’s capital city Tbilisi, where hundreds of people gathered to celebrate the UN anniversary.
• United Nations Population Fund Celebrates 15 Years of Presence in Georgia
To mark its 15th anniversary, UNFPA Georgia Office organized the reception on 20 October. The event was attended by Mr. Zahidul Huque, UNFPA Representative in Turkey and Country Director for Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia; Mr. Niels Scott, UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia; Ms. Tamar Khomasuridze, SRH Program Advisor, UNFPA Eastern Europe and Central Asia Regional Office; Representatives of the Executive and Legislative branches of the Government, as well as diplomatic missions, international organizations and civil society.