GENEVA (10 March 2015) – The United Nations human rights expert Juan E. Méndez will undertake an information-gathering mission to Georgia from 12 to 19 March 2015, ten years after the first visit to the country by the former Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment*.
• UNJP presents SPEAK OUT!   A documentary on domestic violence issues
In the framework of the UN Joint Programme to Enhance Gender Equality in Georgia, UN Women kicked off the gender week on March 3, 2015 with the screening of a documentary movie SPEAK OUT! dedicated to preventing and combatting violence against women and domestic violence issues. It tells true stories of domestic violence survivors in Georgia.
09 Mar 2015 more
• Dr. Babatunde Osotimehin, UNFPA Executive Director,  message on the occasion of International Women’s Day: Beijing at 20
During the past 20 years, we have witnessed remarkable advances in promoting the human rights and dignity of women and girls and their full and equal participation in society.
The International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD) in Cairo, and the Fourth World Conference on Women in Beijing bolstered progress for women’s rights to make their own choices about their bodies and their futures.
For the first time, world leaders proclaimed sexual and reproductive health and reproductive rights as human rights integral to gender equality and women’s dignity and empowerment. These rights are essential for the enjoyment of other fundamental rights, for eradicating poverty and for achieving social justice and sustainable development.
Today, on International Women’s Day, we celebrate the progress we have made. And, we pledge to redouble efforts to complete these unfinished agendas. We will not stop until we cross the finish line and realize equality between girls and boys and women and men.