• Moving Forward to the European Union
Moving Forward to the European Union
Georgia is hosting an international parliamentary conference in Batumi on 21-22 July to assess the country’s progress since signing the Association Agreement with the European Union in June 2014.
Victor Dolidze, Head of the European Integration Committee of the Parliament of Georgia; Philip Dimitrov, Head of the European Union Delegation to Georgia; and Niels Scott, Head of UNDP in Georgia, addressed the participants at the opening session.
• Kharagauli for environment-friendly waste management
Representatives of the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and the UNDP join a waste management day in Kharagauli.
Minister Khatuna Gogaladze and the Head of UNDP in Georgia, Niels Scott, checked the work of a press for processing plastic bags and bottles. They also visited the exhibition of environmental posters organised by the young activists in the Kharagauli Park.
Civil society groups in Kharagauli have been working for the last year to introduce environment-friendly practices in waste management. In cooperation with the local municipality they installed 26 alternative waste collectors for plastic bags and bottles, and arranged information sessions for the local residents and open lessons for kids. Plastic waste collected throughout the municipality will be processed in the Business Yard in Kharagauli. The special press allows for safe processing without burning, which reduces the emissions of harmful substances.