The conference discussed the findings of the research undertaken recently in the South Caucasus including Georgia on the causes, consequences and implications of gender-biased sex selection, as a collaborative initiative co-funded by the World Bank under the Umbrella Trust Fund for Gender Equality and the UNFPA within the framework of the UN Joint Programme “To Enhance Gender Equality in Georgia” funded by the Government of Sweden in partnership with the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament of Georgia.
• The third UN Global Road Safety Week marked in Georgia
A road safety awareness event was held at Rooms Hotel May 4, as part of the third UN Global Road Safety Week (May 4-10, 2015).
As the third UN Global Road Safety Week focuses on children and road safety, the event aimed to  generate action to better ensure children’s safety on the roads.
Niels Scott, Head of the United Nations in Georgia, has expressed concern about the high numbers of vulnerable road users killed and injured annually in Georgia.
“Protection of the most vulnerable road users requires a coordinated, collaborative response”, said Niels Scott, UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia. “Efforts must be effective on several fronts to stabilize, and then reduce, the level of road traffic fatalities”.
Deputy Minister of Interior Affairs Archil Talakvadze, Vice-Mayor of Tbilisi Irakli Lekvinadze, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia Vazha Panchulidze, Ambassador of Estonia to Georgia Priit Turk, as well as representatives of the EU Delegation to Georgia, World Bank, US Embassy, and experts addressed the participants of the event.
04 May 2015 more
• Statement attributable to the Spokesperson for the Secretary-General on developments at the line of control of South Ossetia, Georgia
Statement attributable to the Spokesperson for the Secretary-General on developments at the line of control of South Ossetia, Georgia
The Secretary-General takes note of the recent events at the line of control of South Ossetia. He expresses his concerns regarding activities that may negatively impact the freedom of movement and livelihood of the local population. He calls on all parties to refrain from any steps that could be seen as provocative and detrimental to ongoing efforts to promote regional peace and stability.
The Secretary-General urges all parties to use established mechanisms such as the Geneva International Discussions (GID) and the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) to address issues of concern and to diffuse tensions.