The World Health Organization (WHO) is the UN agency specializing in health issues.
Article I of WHO’s Constitution defines the objective of the organization as "the attainment by all peoples of the highest possible level of health". Health is defined in the WHO Constitution as a state of complete physical, mental and social well-being and not merely the absence of disease or infirmity. The main strategic directions of WHO in Georgia, as well as in other countries in the world, are:
·  reducing excess mortality, morbidity and disability, especially in poor and marginalized populations;
·  promoting healthy lifestyles and reducing risk factors to human health that arise from environmental, economic, social and behavioural causes;
·  developing health systems that equitably improve health outcomes, respond to people’s legitimate demands, and are financially fair;
·  framing an enabling policy and creating an institutional environment for the health sector, and promoting an effective health dimension to social, economic, environmental and development policy.
Georgia became a member of WHO on 16 May 1992. In 1993 a liaison office was opened in Tbilisi. In 2005 the name of the office was changed to WHO Country Office in Georgia. The WHO Country Office in Georgia is subordinated to the Regional Office for Europe. The Country Office plays a crucial role in administration, consolidation, management and enhancement of WHO collaboration in the country. It also contributes to interfacing between the government and WHO, assists in informing the government regarding WHO policies in a timely manner and elaborates strategies and activities while providing advice on healthcare sector development and inter-sectoral issues for health. The WHO Country Office implements its activities in the country in close collaboration with the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, UN agencies, governmental and non-governmental organizations and is active in the healthcare sector.
WHO cooperates with individual countries in the frames of so called Biennial Collaborative Agreements (BCA). The current BCA between the WHO Regional Office for Europe (WHO/EURO) and the government of Georgia for 2014-2015 was elaborated through successive stages of talks between the national health authorities and the regional and country levels of WHO.
It focuses on the following priorities for cooperation:
• Health Systems: National Health Policies, Strategies and Plans (tools and consultations in the processes of developing/implementing policies in accordance to Health 2020; Health Financing-assistance in UHC monitoring);
• Health Systems Information and Evidence (Monitoring and reporting on Health 2020 and NCDs targets and indicators; Improved quality of ICD-10 coding; eHealth);
• Noncommunicable Diseases (development of NCD National Strategy with strengthened prevention policy, Tobacco Control, Mental Health);
• Promoting Health Throughout the Life-Course (Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child and Adolescent Health: development/update of national policies; improving quality of child care in hospitals);
• Communicable Diseases (Vaccine Preventable Diseases - Measles/Rubella, Polio, HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, Tuberculosis);
• Preparedness, Surveillance and Response: Alert and Response Capacities (International Health Regulations-IHR), Epidemic and Pandemic-Prone Diseases: (Anti-microbial Resistance -AMR).
The WHO contributes significantly to capacity-building in the country. Georgian medical professionals participate in WHO meetings, including conferences, workshops and trainings both in Georgia and outside the country, on a regular basis. WHO consultants regularly visit Georgia to provide technical assistance to local professionals in their efforts to meet the country’s needs and requirements. In line with WHO policy, the Georgian Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs actively participates in the work of WHO governing bodies, World Health Assemblies and Regional Committees, on a yearly basis.