The United Nations Office for Project Services is an operational arm of the United Nations, supporting the successful implementation of its partners' peace building, humanitarian and development projects around the world.
The UNOPS Office in Georgia was established in 2014 with the focus on the following areas of development:
- UNOPS provides sustainable project management services in peace-building, humanitarian and development environments.
- UNOPS manages the construction of infrastructure projects that promote sustainable development for people in need.
- UNOPS is a central procurement resource in the UN, working towards including sustainability considerations in all its procurement.
In Georgia UNOPS monitors implementation of Global Fund’s supported programs with total portfolio of over 100,000 USD. This programs are Global Funds' support to the government of Georgia that helps to sustain and expand Georgia’s implementation of effective HIV treatment and prevention and sustain universal access to quality TB diagnosis and treatment.
In Georgia UNOPS also specializes in Monitoring & Evaluation, Finance Audit and Program Development providing services to other UN agencies and international organizations.