• Georgian Women Photographers to Focus on Sexual Harassment in the Workplace
Georgian Women Photographers to Focus on Sexual Harassment in the Workplace
What is sexual harassment in the workplace? How can be sexual harassment captured by means of photography? What ethical considerations should be taken into account when working on such sensitive issue? How to technically capture and edit a picture, so that it talks directly and unambiguously to the viewer? These and other questions were discussed at a workshopheld at the outskirts of the Tbilisi Photo Festival (September 21 – 24, 2016), and led by the British Photographer Alixandra Fazzina, a well-accomplished and an award winning member of Noor Photo Agency and Foundation.
“Documentary and artistic photography can greatly contribute to uncovering unseen or taboo topics” noted Mzia Saganelidze, a participant of the workshop. “Many of us may fail to realize that have been exposed to sexual harassment, because we are simply used to sexist remarks or behavior. It is, however, time to start questioning what is and what is not appropriate communication between colleagues at work place, and try also to visualize it. The workshop has definitely helped to realize that the problem exists and is unaddressed. Picturing sexual harassment at work place in non-explicit way is not an easy task. Yet,I strongly believe that photography has the power to speak about everything”.
• Georgia: UN rights expert to follow up on the situation of internally displaced persons
GENEVA / TBILISI (22 September 2016) – United Nations expert Chaloka Beyani will carry out a visit to Georgia from 25 to 29 September 2016 to review the human rights situation of internally displaced persons. He will follow up on the recommendations made in his 2014 report* to the UN Human Rights Council.
“During my visit, I will consider progress made with regard to the protection and assistance provided to IDPs and look at current challenges and opportunities for durable solutions in Georgia, particularly the integration of IDP needs into broader development plans and initiatives,” said the UN Special Rapporteur on the human rights of internally displaced persons.