• UNFPA welcomes adoption of youth policy in Georgia
UNFPA welcomes adoption of youth policy in Georgia
UNFPA’s Assistant Representative in Georgia, Lela Bakradze, welcomed the adoption of a new National Youth Policy by the Georgian Government on 28 March 2014.
“The policy fully reflects the Government’s commitment to ensuring that young people have access to youth-friendly sexual and reproductive health services and information,” said Bakradze, adding that sexual and reproductive health issues will be integrated both in formal education as well as informal channels such as peer education programmes.
She stressed that the new policy reflects the principles adopted by the 1994 International Conference on Population and Development.
• Georgia joins Earth Hour 2014
On Saturday, 29 March 2014, 20:00, the Round Garden in Tbilisi will host a traditional celebration of Earth Hour, the world’s largest environmental action when millions of people turn off their lights for greener and safer future of the planet.
The celebration in the Round Garden is open to everyone who wants to show their support to Earth Hour in Georgia. Guests will enjoy live music by candle-light and will have a chance to get potted flowers for their gardens and balconies.
The event is organised by the United Nations in Georgia, the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and the Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN).
Khatuna Gogaladze, Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia; Niels Scott, UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia; Nana Janashia, Head of CENN, representatives of the Georgian Government, civil society, international organizations as well as  young people and students will attend.