Let me use this opportunity to congratulate Georgia on the achievements of its Presidency of the Leading Group on Innovative Financing, which included a lively discussion of innovations such as cryptocurrencies and blockchain on the margins of the UN General Assembly earlier this year.
• EU and UNDP media monitoring examines three-year trends in election reporting
Growing polarisation and political bias have been the general trends in the Georgian media since 2016. Televisions and online editions demonstrated significant improvement in reducing hate speech, which, however, remained a challenge for newspapers. Election coverage on the radios has not changed much in the last three years and stayed relatively balanced but superficial. Election coverage in all media segments lacked the presentation of electoral programmes and issue-oriented debates among competing electoral candidates.
These and other findings have been included in the final media monitoring reports of the 2018 Presidential Elections in Georgia, released on 13 December 2018 by the European Union (EU), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and three Georgian civil society organizations – Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics, Internews – Georgia and Civic Development Institute (CDI).