At appointment ceremony, the UN Resident Coordinator Niels Scott said the new UN National Goodwill Ambassadors give a much-needed voice to the Sustainable Development Goals in Georgia. “ I am grateful and excited to welcome Ms. Nino Sukhishvili, Mr. Gela Charkviani, and Ms. Irma Khetsuriani  as UN's Goodwill Ambassadors, confident that they will raise awareness and mobilize support for the Sustainable Development Goals”, he said.
14 Sep 2017 Global Goals Festival – Future in Focus
Global Goals Festival – Future in Focus
On Sunday, September 24, Rustavi City Park will host a Global Goals Festival – Future in Focus. The event is organized by the United Nations in Georgia in cooperation with the Rustavi City Hall.
The Festival will see a series of activities organised by the United Nations agencies to highlight some key areas of sustainable development – reduction of poverty, human rights, education, health and the protection of environment.
05 Jul 2017 The High-Level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF)
The High-Level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF)
The High-Level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF), the central platform for reviewing progress on the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) at the global level, takes place this year on 10-19 July at UN Headquarters in New York.  The Forum will bring together member states, civil society, the private sector and other stakeholders to review the successes, challenges and lessons learned on achieving the SDGs.
44 countries will present their Voluntary National Reviews (VNRs) or plans to achieve the Goals during the 3-day ministerial meeting from 17-19 July. They are: Afghanistan, Argentina, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Botswana, Brazil, Chile, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Ethiopia, Guatemala, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Maldives, Monaco, Nepal, Netherlands, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Portugal, Qatar, Slovenia, Sweden, Tajikistan, Thailand, Togo, Uruguay and Zimbabwe.
The theme for this year's Forum is “Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world” . The set of goals to be reviewed in depth will be the following #1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 14, including Goal 17.