Prime Minister: Our country has turned into a regional leader and advanced in democratic transformation and economic growth, great merits to our friends and their supportBack
"Great merits to the priceless contribution and essential support of friends, our country has turned into a regional leader and advanced in democratic transformation and economic growth" stated Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia in his speech delivered at the Joint Steering Committee Meeting of the United Nations (UN) and Government of Georgia today.
Head of Government of Georgia stressed the effective and efficient cooperation with UN and 16 of its system agencies while noting that support and engagement of the organization has plaid a significant role in it.
"Georgia remains committed to the UN and its mission. Joint Strategy - Partnership for Sustainable Development - agreed by and between the UN and Government of Georgia covers five priority areas: democratic governance; job creation, living standards and social security; education and healthcare; security and protection of citizens. Joint Strategy fully complies with commitments and values of the Government of Georgia. In addition, priorities defined for 2019-2020 within the Joint Strategy are attuned with sector-specific policies and current reform agenda of my Government, thus enabling us to achieve greater success in the effective implementation of reforms and due delivery of the undertakings" noted the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Head of Government of Georgia welcomed the UN decision to augment the funding for various projects in Georgia, which will be positively reflected on the development of the public administration, protection of human rights and gender equality, access to quality education and healthcare, strengthened security, environment, sustainable management of natural resources and mitigation of risks deriving from natural disasters.
In the opinion of the Prime Minister of Georgia, painful challenges still exist irrespective of the achieved success. Example of it is the humanitarian disaster witnessed at the occupied territories of Georgia. Head of Government of Georgia noted that size of local population in the referred regions has shrunk 5-6 times since the actual occupation. Prime Minister of Georgia elaborated on the peace initiative of the Government of Georgia branded as Step2BetterFuture and stressed the significance of partners and their support in the successful implementation of the initiative.
Head of Government of Georgia thanked the UN Resident Representation for the efforts directed towards ensuring a better future of Georgia and expressed his gratitude for every single endeavor. Prime Minister of Georgia also noted that Government will continue facilitating the work of the organization in future.
"We strongly believe that efforts pursued towards the implementation of the Agenda for 2030 will lead to a better world for everyone" added the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Louisa Vinton, United Nations (UN) Resident Coordinator and UN Development Program (UNDP) Resident Representative in Georgia reviewed projects implemented in 2018 and presented priorities for 2019 at the Joint Steering Committee of UN and Government of Georgia. Officials of the executive and legislative authorities of Georgia, diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia and representatives of international organizations attended the meeting.