29 Jan 2020 Annual Development Partnership Forum held in Tbilisi
Annual Development Partnership Forum held in Tbilisi
The government and donors gathered in Tbilisi on 29 January 2020 to discuss government's development plans and increase exchange of information about current reforms and new initiatives.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia opened the Annual Development Partnership Forum. The Forum was co-chaired and moderated by Sabine Machl, UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia.
Gakharia thanked the various international organisations and financial institutions which have provided seven billion USD in financial aid for Georgian reforms over the past several years [including 2018].
“"It is a great honor for us to hold this conference today and have a close interaction with our partners in a work-group environment,” Gakharia said. “It is important our partners and colleagues see the country’s progress and results of the reforms and support us on this path”.
During the forum, Gakharia said that Georgia has carried out many reforms and continues to do so and  as of now Georgia has four priority directions,“security, economic development and jobs, education and human capital and open governance - the latter being the most important for us,” Giorgi Gakharia said.
Speaking on behalf of development partners, Sabine Machl noted that all donors remain engaged to support Georgia to achieve its national development priorities.
The Sustainable Development Goals—our shared vision to end poverty, rescue the planet and build a peaceful world—are gaining global momentum.
With just 10 years to go, an ambitious global effort is underway to deliver the 2030 promise—by mobilizing more governments, civil society, businesses and calling on all people to make the Global Goals their own.
Decade of Action to Deliver the Global Goals
As complex, frustrating, chaotic and confusing as our world may seem, there is evidence of progress—extreme poverty and child mortality rates are falling and access to energy, education and to decent work is rising. But we are far from the world we want.