Statement of Niels Scott, Resident Coordinator of the United Nations in Georgia, on the case of Tatia Dolidze:Back
"We are pleased to hear that Tatia Dolidze’s case will be investigated by the Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, and we hope this investigation will be concluded rapidly. We condemn the incitement of violence in general and, in this case, acts which target women and girls. Clearly these acts have no place in modern society.
It is extremely important that young people, such as Tatia, stand up for Georgia’s values: freedom, solidarity, tolerance, respect, which are also fundamental values of the United Nations. Tatia has demonstrated these values very clearly as Georgia’s youth delegate to the United Nations.
It is a fundamental of democracy that all citizens are able to promote human rights, non-discrimination and tolerance without fear of harassment, insult and threat."