The conference in commemoration of the Int'l Women's DayBack
Up to 40 students from Kakheti region met on 31 March 2018 to discuss issues related to women’s role in politics and business, civic engagement, and gender-based violence.
The event was organized by the European Law Students Association of Georgia (ELSA Georgia) with the support from the UN Office in Georgia (UNO), in cooperation with the Training Center of Justice of Georgia. The conference was held for the second time in commemoration of the Int’l Women’ Day.
Khatuna Kasradze, Director of the Training Center of Justice, Ketevan Saradjishvili, Head of International Public Law Department of the Ministry of Justice and Ketevan Mchedlishvili, Specialist of the Training Center of Justice briefed the participants about the legislative amendments developed by the Ministry of Justice to protect women's rights. Among them are laws and policies that criminalize violence against women and children, support and protect those affected, and regulations concerning premature marriage.