UDHR in focus at Conference in GeorgiaBack
Tbilisi hosts the conference “The Universal Declaration of Human Rights at Seventy”. The conference aims to explore challenges and lessons learnt for the next level of ambitious implementation of the UDHR that turns 70 in 2018.
The event opened on May 26,  2018, with welcome remarks from Tsitsia Javakhishvili  –  President of European law Students Association. This was followed by the addresses from Alika Kuprava – Iliauni School of Law, Goga Chipchiuri and Gvantsa Jikia – Georgian Young Constitutionalists’ Association; Nino Rukhadze – Associated Professor of Tbilisi State University.
The conference focused on the  World War II and the development of international human rights laws;  effective implementation of the  international human rights laws at domestic level.
The conference brought together the students from different universities.
The conference is organized by the European Law Students’ Association and supported by the UN Office in Tbilisi (UNO Tbilisi).