Constructive dialogue continues between IPRM participants and women’s CSOsBack
Government officials met in the State Chancellery with representatives of women’s CSOs to exchange information on recent developments concerning human rights and the security situation in the villages adjacent to the Administrative Boundary Lines with Abkhazia and the South Ossetia/Tskhinvali region.
The discussion centred around several topics related to the everyday security of the population living in the villages adjacent to the ABL. Women’s organizations raised concerns related to the limited access to essential health, social and education services of the people living in the Gali region of Abkhazia, Georgia, as well as challenges related to the persisting problems with poor infrastructure.
The results of the independent monitoring of the National Action Plan of Georgia on Women, Peace and Security (2016-2017) by the Public Defender’s Office as well as the NGO Women’s Information Center assessed the meeting format as highly productive. The results of the monitoring also recommended diversifying the meeting locations beyond Tbilisi and the administrative centres of Samegrelo and Shida Kartli regions, by also engaging the villages adjacent to the ABL. Thus, UN Women will support the relevant state agencies to conduct information-sharing meetings in the villages of Ergneti, Khurcha and Perevi.
Supported by UN Women since 2013, the regular information-sharing meetings between civil society and grass-roots community representatives and the participants of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism are currently fully led by the Office of the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, with the participation of the State Security Service of Georgia. Due to the growing importance of the meetings, they have been included for the third time in the new National Action Plan of Georgia for the implementation of the UN Security Council resolutions on Women, Peace and Security (2018-2020).