EU and UNDP kick off media monitoring of 2018 Presidential Elections in GeorgiaBack
A new round of media monitoring covers thirty-seven TV, radio, print and online media outlets
The European Union (EU) and UNDP continue supporting free, diverse and professional media in Georgia through monitoring media performance at a time of elections. A new round of this research will examine some major trends in election coverage during the 2018 presidential polls.
Media monitoring will go on from 18 June till the immediate aftermath of the elections, covering thirty-seven TV, radio, print and online national media outlets. The first reports will be released in October 2018, prior to the election day. The final report will be released in November or December, depending on the actual elections date, yet to be announced.
Media monitoring will be carried out by the three Georgian civil society organizations – Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics, Internews – Georgia, and Civic Development Institute (CDI).
The EU/UNDP media monitoring was launched in 2010 with the aim to promote media diversity and build watchdog functions of civil society. Since then, the initiative has contributed to the media research during six major elections in Georgia in 2010 – 2017. For media monitoring reports and more information on methodology, visit:
Media contact: