Georgia marks progress towards sustainable developmentBack
The SDG Council discusses Georgia’s national goals related to economic growth, education and climate change and environment
TBILISI. 22 January 2019 – Georgia’s progress in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development was discussed on 22 January 2019 at the annual meeting of the national Council on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Chaired by the Administration of the Government of Georgia and the United Nations, the SDG Council brought together over 130 representatives of the Georgian Government, United Nations, civil society, private sector, academic institutions and international organisations.
“Georgia is among the first countries that committed to the sustainable development agenda soon after the adoption of the UN resolution in 2015. We made a decision to integrate the Sustainable Development Goals into the ongoing national reforms,” said Kakha Kakhishvili, Head of the Georgian Government Administration. “As we move forward, we explore the unique opportunities presented by the sustainable development framework to boost country’s development, reduce inequalities and address climate change.”
Head of the United Nations in Georgia, Louisa Vinton, noted that Georgia’s achievements since signing the Sustainable Development Declaration in 2015 laid the ground to the next steps in building a peaceful and just society leaving no one behind.
“Today we salute Georgia’s impressive progress in embracing the Sustainable Development Goals,” she said. “For the UN system the SDGs are like our DNA, and we are proud to support the Government across all 17 of the Global Goals by providing policy advice and implementing development programmes to help make sure we truly ‘leave no one behind.’”
The SDG Council focused on Georgia’s national goals related to climate change and environment, education and economic growth. Representatives of the ministries presented the country’s current standing and prospects till 2030 in the areas of sustainable tourism, industrialization, business development, inclusive education, preservation of forests and biodiversity.
The Georgian Government Administration previewed its SDG tracker, a new electronic system that will be launched later in 2019 to keep monitor progress on more than 200 national SDG indicators.
The SDG Council coordinates and monitors the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals in Georgia. It operates through the four thematic working groups on Social Inclusion, Economic Development, Democratic Governance and Sustainable Energy & Environment Protection, and provides a cooperation platform for over 15 public institutions, civil society, the private sector and academia. The Council was established in 2017 by the Administration of the Government of Georgia with assistance from the United Nations and the Government of Sweden.