22 Apr 2020 Leaving no one behind in the COVID-19 response
Leaving no one behind in the COVID-19 response
UNDP helps protect the rights of persons with disabilities amid the pandemic
TBILISI. 17 April 2020 – The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) is working hand in hand with the Government of Georgia to ensure that persons with disabilities all over the country have full access to accurate and timely information to protect themselves from the COVID-19 pandemic.
“Timely access to accurate information is vital as we are fighting COVID-19,” said Lela Akiashvili, Advisor to the Prime Minister of Georgia on Human Rights and Gender Equality. “Since the breakout of the pandemic, the Government of Georgia is closely collaborating with international partners, national Disabled Persons Organizations (DPOs), and people with disabilities to make information resources fully accessible for all.”
17 Apr 2020 Share the Easter spirit, not the virus!
Share the Easter spirit, not the virus!
Easter is a very special occasion for Georgia, when many families come together and share a heartwarming celebration. The community spirit at the heart of Easter includes a sense of responsibility to protect ourselves and others from COVID-19.
The UN in Georgia commends the people of Georgia for the responsible way they are complying with the protective measures recommended by the Government, guided by the advice of the World Health Organization (WHO). This approach has already reduced the number of cases of infection and saved lives.  We need to continue this trend.
This year we call on every family in Georgia to share the spirit of the celebration, but put the health and the wellbeing of the community first. Please, stay home and avoid gatherings to ensure that you and your loved ones remain healthy in these unheard-of circumstances.
More than ever, we should make use of modern technology to reconnect with relatives and friends living far and close: physical distancing is not social isolation. Let’s maintain our connections by conducting faith activities in alternative ways.