• The President of Georgia declared 2015 the Year of Women
The President of Georgia declared 2015 the Year of Women
The President of Georgia, George Margvelashvili declared 2015 the Year of Women at a press conference held in the presidential palace on January 15th. Presidents’ initiative is a direct reaction on domestic violence cases in which almost 30 women in Georgia were killed last year:  “During early 90s Women in Georgia have faced a very difficult period while the classic structures of our society, politics and economy, all the institutions went down. During these long years of civil wars and transition period women have saved our families from hunger and difficulties. Unfortunately last year there were 29 women victims of violence, killed by their partners and husbands. There is no remedy to tolerate such cases. We have to condemn violence against women and girls and make tangible steps to eliminate domestic violence and violence against women”.
• UN Women kicked off the 16 Days of Activism in Georgia on the 25th November, 2014 by organizing the high level meeting on Preventing and Combatting Violence against Women and Girls
Up to 100 participants - representatives of the Parliament of Georgia, government, UN and international organizations, diplomatic corps, donors and civil society organizations reviewed jointly progress made in the past year in preventing and combatting violence against women and girls and discussed gaps and ways forward. The meeting re-confirmed commitment among relevant stakeholders to strengthen cooperation and coordination and prevent and respond more effectively to all forms of violence against women and girls.