• World marks first anniversary of historic plan to improve the lives of people everywhere
World marks first anniversary of historic plan to improve the lives of people everywhere
New York, 20 September – One year since the adoption of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and its 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), more than 140 world leaders as well as high-level officials from the private sector, civil society and academia will gather at the United Nations this week to recognize the unprecedented global commitment made to end poverty and build a more sustainable world.
“The true test of our commitment as a global community to the 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda will be in its implementation,” said UN Secretary-General Ban Kimoon. “We need action from everyone, everywhere. If Governments, businesses and civil society work together, we can build a world of peace, prosperity, dignity and opportunity for all by 2030.”
• The Frist Crisis Center for the Victims of Domestic Violence has been opened in Tbilisi
State Fund for the Protection and Assistance of the (Statutory) Victims of Human Trafficking (hereinafter “State Fund”) hosted an opening ceremony of the first state-run crisis center for the victims of domestic violence in Georgia based in the capital, Tbilisi. The event was supported by UN Women in the framework of the UN Joint Programme to Enhance Gender Equality funded by the government of Sweden.
06 Sep 2016 more
• What Do Georgians Think About Public Services?
Quality of roads, public kindergartens, cleaning service and citizen engagement in decision-making are in focus of a research commissioned by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Swiss Cooperation Office (SCO) for the South Caucasus and Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC) and carried out by the Georgian research company ACT in November 2015.
The discussion about key findings of the study on 27 July 2016 brought together representatives of the Georgian Government, Parliament, local authorities, civil society and international organizations.