• The conference in commemoration of the Int'l Women's Day
The conference in commemoration of the Int'l Women's Day
Up to 40 students from Kakheti region met on 31 March 2018 to discuss issues related to women’s role in politics and business, civic engagement, and gender-based violence.
The event was organized by the European Law Students Association of Georgia (ELSA Georgia) with the support from the UN Office in Georgia (UNO), in cooperation with the Training Center of Justice of Georgia. The conference was held for the second time in commemoration of the Int’l Women’ Day.
• Georgia hosted #WikiGap event in connection to International Women’s Day
On International Women’s Day, with the purpose of reducing gender inequality in Wikipedia, Georgia joined the global initiative #WikiGap for the first time.
Globally, 90 per cent of Wikipedia’s editors are men, and it has four times more content about men than women. #WikiGap, a joint initiative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Sweden and the Wikimedia Foundation, aims to address this gap. The initiative is focused on two areas: involving more female editors and increasing the amount of content about women in Wikipedia.